AcademyThe season, for parents

How much does a season of youth hockey cost in Quebec?

Progress, not pressure

Try Premium free for 7 days

No credit card required. The free plan stays free.

On this page
  1. How much is hockey registration in my association?
  2. What changes in 2026-27 with Hockey Québec?
  3. How much do AA, BB and AAA hockey cost?
  4. How much do tournaments, sharpening and camps cost?
  5. How much does hockey gear cost for a season?
  6. What budget should you plan by level?
  7. What financial help exists for youth hockey?
  8. Does hockey cost more elsewhere in Canada and in the US?
  9. Frequently asked questions
Base youth hockey registration in Quebec, house league (recreational)
Age groupAge (2026-27)MedianObserved range
U7 (M7)5 and 6$375$345 to $440
U9 (M9)7 and 8$490$410 to $635
U11 (M11)9 and 10$505$410 to $635
U13 (M13)11 and 12$505$410 to $635
U15 (M15)13 and 14$575$410 to $635
U17 and U19 (formerly U18)15 to 18$575$410 to $635

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Expect $375 to $575 for base registration, depending on age. A heavily subsidized town can go as low as $80, a non-resident can pay up to $935.

Medians computed by RinkLog from Sherbrooke, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Rimouski, Hockey West Island, Chambly, Sainte-Julie, Saint-Hyacinthe and Vaudreuil-Dorion (resident rates, 2024-25 to 2026-27 seasons). Boisbriand and Sainte-Thérèse, heavily subsidized, are left out. Your actual fees depend on your association.

These are the amounts the local association bills. They usually include the Hockey Canada, Hockey Québec and regional affiliations, plus insurance: $77 to $112 according to the detailed fee sheets from Chambly (2024-25) and Sainte-Julie (2026-27). The rest mostly pays for ice and coaching.

How much is hockey registration in my association?

From one town to the next, the gap is real, mostly because of municipal subsidies. The table gives the fee sheets published by nine associations, at the regular resident rate. Deadlines matter: in Sherbrooke, you pay $30 less before June 30 and $50 more after September 1; in Vaudreuil-Dorion, $50 more after August 15.

Fee sheets published by Quebec associations (resident rate)
AssociationSeasonU7U9U11U13U15U17-U19 or U18
Hockey Sherbrooke2025-26$345$435$475$480$495$495
LHM Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu2025-26$365$505$510$510$575$575
AHM Rimouski2025-26$370$495$575$575$575$575
Hockey West Island2025-26$380$490$490$490$490$490
AHM Chambly2024-25$405$480$495$495$585$585
AHM Sainte-Julie2026-27$375$520$555$580$620$625
AHM Saint-Hyacinthe (MRC)2026-27$375$410$410$410$410$410
AHM Vaudreuil-Dorion (net)2026-27$440$635$635$635$635$635
AHM Boisbriand and Sainte-Thérèse2025-26$80$150$150$150$150$150

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu: amounts published with the $100 discount before July 18 and the city's $150 levy. Chambly: add $15 in admin fees and a tournament surcharge. Vaudreuil-Dorion: a $250 municipal subsidy refunded afterwards. Hockey West Island: misaligned table in the PDF, exact U7 and U9 columns uncertain. Boisbriand and Sainte-Thérèse: resident card required.

Outside the town or the regional county, the bill climbs: about $550 more in Rimouski, $625 to $660 in Saint-Hyacinthe outside the MRC, $740 to $935 in Vaudreuil-Dorion for other residents. The 2025 to 2027 fee sheets for Laval, Gatineau, Longueuil, Montreal and Quebec City could not be found online: call your association.

What changes in 2026-27 with Hockey Québec?

Two changes directly affect the budget and the choice of level. First, U18 (M18) is gone: it is replaced by U17 (M17), ages 15 and 16, and U19 (M19), ages 17 and 18, followed by U22 or Junior (19 to 21). Second, BB no longer exists from U13 to U19: it only remains at U11. At U13 and U15, the levels are AA, A, B and C; at U17 and U19, AA, A and B.

The 2026-27 fee sheets from Sainte-Julie, Saint-Hyacinthe and Vaudreuil-Dorion already use U17 and U19, at the same price for both. A parent who had budgeted a BB surcharge at U13 or U15 needs to redo the math: the child will be in AA or in house league. Age groups are detailed on the youth hockey levels page.

How much do AA, BB and AAA hockey cost?

Competitive hockey comes on top of base registration as a surcharge, often preceded by a paid evaluation camp. Across four associations, the AA surcharge ranges from $100 to $650, for a median of about $450.

Competitive hockey surcharges in Quebec
AssociationSeasonSurcharge
AHM Rimouski2025-26Competitive surcharge: $100
AHM Sainte-Julie2026-27Evaluation camp $120, then $270 (U11), $295 (U13), $320 (U15 to U19)
Hockey Sherbrooke2025-26AA, total cost: $900 (U11), $965 (U13 to U18); BB: $285 extra
AHM Boisbriand and Sainte-Thérèse2025-26$650 extra for a player selected in AA or BB
AHM Saint-Hyacinthe2026-27Selection camp $120 (U11 AA-BB, U13 to U19 AA)

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

AAA is another planet. For the Nord-Côtiers (North Shore region), at U13 and U15 AAA, program fees reached at least $6,300 per player in 2025-26, up from $5,000 two years earlier. That covers the bus, hotels and meals for away weekends, but not tournaments. According to the same article, a family spends about $15,000 a season there, gear not included. The North Shore is an extreme case because of distances; AAA fees in central regions have not been published online.

Before aiming for competitive hockey, our guide to preparing for tryouts helps you judge whether the jump is worth it for your child.

How much do tournaments, sharpening and camps cost?

A caged hockey helmet and a pair of gloves sitting on a locker room bench
Registration is only part of the bill: tournaments, sharpening and gear make up the rest.

These are the items people forget when filling out the registration form. Jumpstart's 2025 report estimates that registration is only 20 to 35% of a sport's total cost.

Tournaments

Fees are paid per team, then split. The Quebec International Pee-Wee Hockey Tournament charges $750 per Quebec team for its 67th edition (February 2027); the U11 and U13 tournament in Magog, $1,250 for 3 games. Chambly bills from $100 (2 festivals at U7) to $200 (3 tournaments at U11 and U13) per player.

Hotel and gas

In RBC's 2024 scenario, a provincial tournament with 2 hotel nights costs $463, and gas for 3 tournaments, $92 for the year. In house league, most tournaments involve no overnight stay.

Sharpening

Sport Chek charges $9 per sharpening, $74.99 for a 10-pack, and $40 for profiling. CCM advises young players to sharpen about once a week: over a season, that is $135 for 15 sharpenings and more if you keep that pace. The sharpening guide helps find the right frequency.

Camps and lessons

Association preseason conditioning camps cost $75 to $120. A summer day camp like the one at Collège Notre-Dame in Montreal costs $390 a week in 2026. Private lessons publish no rates in Quebec; in Toronto, RBC quotes $175 an hour.

How much does hockey gear cost for a season?

It is often the heaviest item, and the most variable. RBC priced new gear, kept 2 years, at a Toronto store before tax: about $269 a year for a child aged 5 to 8, up to $1,357 a year for a teen aiming high, and $766 on average over 12 years.

For a very first try, Hockey Québec's Première Présence program (ages 6 to 10) costs $299 in 2026-27 and includes full head-to-toe gear the child keeps, plus 6 one-hour sessions and insurance. It is by far the cheapest way to find out whether your child likes hockey.

In competitive hockey, the numbers climb fast: top-end skates go past $1,300 and a top-end senior stick costs about $440. Before buying, read our analysis: is top-end gear worth it? It works out the cost per session by frequency. For a first season, the beginner equipment list says what is mandatory and what can be bought used.

What budget should you plan by level?

Here are four sample budgets, item by item, built with the middle values of the sources above. They are RinkLog estimates, to redo with your own association's numbers.

Sample budget for a youth hockey season in Quebec (estimate)
ItemU7 initiationU11 house leagueU13 AAU15 AAA (North Shore)
Base registration$375$505$505$575
Level surcharge$0$0$450$6,300
Tournaments$100$100$200No figure
Hotel and gas$0$0$555No figure
Sharpening (15 times)$135$135$135$135
Gear (per year)$269$766$766$1,357
Estimated totalAbout $880About $1,500About $2,600Over $8,300

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

House league: $900 to $1,500 a season. AA: about $2,600, or $3,000 with a week of summer camp. AAA: over $8,000, and up to $15,000 for a North Shore family.

RinkLog estimate from public 2024 to 2027 fee sheets. The number of sharpenings is an assumption. Gear uses RBC's math (new prices before tax, kept 2 years). The AAA total counts neither tournaments nor parents' travel, which sources do not put a number on.

Brought down to ice time, the math says even more: divide the total by the number of games and practices in the season, and you get the price of each outing. If you log games in RinkLog, you also see your child's real ice time: a concrete way to know what you pay per minute played.

What financial help exists for youth hockey?

Several kinds of help can be combined. None pays for the whole season, but together they can cover registration for a lower-income family.

  • Quebec children's activities tax credit: refundable, 20% of eligible fees up to $500 per child, so $100 at most ($200 for a child with a disability). The child must be at least 5 and under 16 at the start of the year, and family income must not exceed $171,925 in 2026.
  • Canadian Tire Jumpstart: up to $300 per child per year since 2026, paid directly to the association, based on an income test using Statistics Canada low-income cut-offs.
  • Hockey Canada Foundation Assist Fund: up to $500 per player for registration in 2025-26. Applications for 2026-27 open August 1, 2026 through the Hockey Canada Registry; this year's per-player cap is still to be confirmed.
  • Family discounts: in Sherbrooke, $25 off the 2nd child, $50 the 3rd, $100 the 4th; in Rimouski, $50, $75 and $100; in Chambly, the 3rd child only pays the affiliation.
  • Local funds: for example Rimouski's Fonds d'aide Michel Ouellet or Saint-Hyacinthe's leisure assistance fund, case by case.

Does hockey cost more elsewhere in Canada and in the US?

Yes, often by a wide margin. In Calgary, the Trails West association charges $1,380 to $1,480 for community U11 in 2026-27, about three times the Quebec median; the Calgary Royals bill $10,495 for U18 AAA. In Toronto, the GTHL charges competitive players a $950 league fee, plus a $60.26 participant fee. A caveat: in Alberta, community fees include more ice time, and in Quebec, towns subsidize registration heavily.

RBC's scenario, which follows a Toronto family in AA or AAA, comes to $4,478 a year on average, and $53,735 in total by age 16. In the United States, a 2019 national Aspen Institute survey ranked ice hockey first of 21 sports, at $2,583 US a year per child. The 2024 survey no longer breaks hockey out, for lack of a large enough sample: the 2019 figure remains the most recent, to be read with its age in mind.

Try Premium free for 7 days

No credit card required. The free plan stays free.

A hockey season is budgeted item by item. Once registration is paid, log every game in RinkLog: by year end, you will know exactly what each shift on the ice cost.

Try Premium free for 7 days

No credit card required. The free plan stays free.

Frequently asked questions

How much does youth hockey cost per year in Quebec?

For house league, expect about $900 to $1,500 a season, registration, tournaments, sharpening and gear included. For AA, about $2,600. For AAA, over $8,000 in fees and gear, up to $15,000 per family in remote regions. These are estimates built from associations' public fee sheets.

How much is hockey registration for a 5-year-old?

At U7, the median across eight Quebec associations is $375, from $345 to $440 depending on the town. For a first try, Hockey Québec's Première Présence program costs $299 with full gear, but it is for ages 6 to 10.

What does youth hockey registration include?

Mostly ice and coaching, plus the Hockey Canada, Hockey Québec and regional affiliations, and insurance: $77 to $112 of registration according to the Chambly and Sainte-Julie fee sheets. Some associations include a tournament or festival, like Saint-Hyacinthe. Gear, sharpening and most tournaments are extra.

How much more does AA hockey cost than house league?

The AA surcharge ranges from $100 to $650 depending on the association, about $450 at the median, often preceded by a selection camp of about $120. Add more tournaments and sometimes hotel nights: our sample budget comes to about $2,600 at U13 AA, versus $1,500 in house league.

Does BB still exist in Quebec in 2026-27?

Only at U11. Since 2026-27, Hockey Québec has removed BB from U13 to U19. At U13 and U15, the levels are AA, A, B and C; at U17 and U19, AA, A and B. U18 is also gone, replaced by U17 and U19.

Can you claim hockey fees on your taxes in Quebec?

Yes, through the refundable children's activities tax credit: 20% of fees up to $500 per child, so $100 at most ($200 for a child with a disability), for a child aged 5 to 15 and family income of at most $171,925 in 2026. Keep the association's receipt.

How much does youth hockey cost in the US?

The most-quoted number comes from a 2019 national Aspen Institute survey: $2,583 US a year per child, making ice hockey the most expensive of 21 sports. The 2024 survey no longer breaks out hockey; across all sports, families spend $1,016 US on a child's main sport.

References

Every number on this page comes from one of these sources. The links lead to the original text.

  1. The Suburban (2026)

    Hockey Quebec's changes focus on development and player retention

    thesuburban.com, 11 février 2026

    New 2026-27 age groups (U17, U19, U22) and the end of BB from U13 to U19.

    Read it
  2. AHM Sainte-Julie

    Inscriptions 2026-2027

    ahmsj.ca

    2026-27 fees with U17 and U19, evaluation camp and competitive surcharge, $112.36 affiliation and insurance.

    Read it
  3. Hockey Sherbrooke

    Tarification 2025-2026 (PDF)

    media.publicationsports.com

    Registration by age group, deadlines, total AA cost, BB surcharge and family discounts.

    Read it
  4. AHM Chambly

    Inscription 2024-2025, joueurs (PDF)

    carignan.quebec

    Fees, tournament surcharge by age group and breakdown of affiliations ($77.21).

    Read it
  5. Le Manic (2025)

    Hockey d'élite sur la Côte-Nord : une facture salée

    lemanic.ca, 14 décembre 2025

    AAA fees of at least $6,300 and family spending of about $15,000 a season.

    Read it
  6. RBC Banque Royale (2024)

    Briser la glace : les coûts à assumer pour élever un joueur de hockey au Canada

    rbcroyalbank.com, 10 juin 2024

    Gear per year by age, hotel, gas, private lessons and average annual cost for a Toronto AA or AAA family.

    Read it
  7. Youth Sports Business Report (2026)

    The State of Youth Sports in Canada

    youthsportsbusinessreport.com, 23 janvier 2026

    Summary of Jumpstart's 2025 report: $1,938 median cost of hockey, registration at 20 to 35% of total cost. Original report not consulted.

    Read it
  8. Chaire en fiscalité et en finances publiques, Université de Sherbrooke (2025)

    Crédit d'impôt pour activités des enfants

    cffp.recherche.usherbrooke.ca

    Rate, cap, eligible ages and 2026 family income threshold of the Quebec credit.

    Read it
  9. Bon départ de Canadian Tire

    FAQ

    jumpstart.canadiantire.ca

    Individual grant of up to $300 per child per year since 2026 and income criteria.

    Read it
  10. Hockey Québec

    Les inscriptions au programme Première Présence 2026-2027 sont maintenant ouvertes

    hockey.qc.ca

    $299 for full gear, 6 sessions and insurance, for ages 6 to 10.

    Read it

The free plan lets you create a player and track their games with no credit card.

Create my free account

On the same topic

RinkLog

RinkLog

Track your player's hockey stats live from the stands

Check it out on Product Hunt →